Cheapest Blinds UK Ltd – Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Cheapest Blinds UK Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give Cheapest Blinds UK Ltd. when you use this website.

Cheapest Blinds UK Ltd are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Cheapest Blinds UK Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. The last update to this page was in May 2018.

What we collect

  • Name and form of address.
  • Contact information including telephone number and email address.
  • Address details (registered billing address and delivery address).
  • Product order information.

What we do with the information we gather

If you choose to place an order with us, the information we capture helps us process your order, communicate with you and register your product warranty.

  • Internal record keeping and warranty registration.
  • Processing and managing customer orders in the factories we use.
  • Updating customers on order progress.
  • Arranging delivery of your order with courier companies.
  • Dealing with customer queries and information requests.
  • We may pass on your information (name, address and product order information) to third party product/part manufacturers and delivery couriers. We only do this to service/deal with matters pertaining to the manufacture, product operation and delivery of your order.

How long we keep the information we gather

We keep your customer order information for 3 years to service our standard 3 year customer warranty. After this time all information is deleted.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures and systems to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We do not store any card details on our website and all payment transactions are PC DSS compliant. For more details regarding PCI DSS compliance please visit the website link below:

What is PCI DSS

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies also allow websites to function properly and respond to you as an individual.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses the following cookies and only for the purposes set out below:

CATEGORYCOOKIE NAMEDESCRIPTION
Cookie Consentcookieconsent_statusWhen visiting our website we display a banner at the bottom of the page advising customers that we use cookies including a link to this webpage. This cookie is set by our website once you have seen and acknowledged our cookie banner. This cookie will expire and automatically delete itself after 1 year.
Google Analytics
Please see Google’s privacy and safeguarding of data policies:
Google Data Privacy & Safeguarding
_gaA Google Analytics cookie, used to distinguish unique visitors to our website. This cookie will expire after 2 years and is refreshed each time you visit our website.
_gatA Google Analytics cookie, this cookie does not store any user information it is used to throttle the data request rate on high traffic websites. It expires every minute.
_gidA Google Analytics cookie, user to monitor a website visitor’s journey around our website. A session ID is stored to group the entire session’s activity together for each visitor. It expires every 24 hours.
Website FunctionalitydevicePixelRatioThis cookie records website visitor’s device pixel ratio. This is used by the website to present the most appropriate version of the website to visitors depending on what type of device is being used. It expires after 7 days
wp-settings-{time}-[UID]This is used to customise the back end interface for website customers and administrators. This cookie expires after each session.
wordpress_test_cookieThese session cookies are created if and when you log into our website either as an administrator or customer of our website. This cookie expires after each session.
wordpress_
wordpress_logged_in
comment_authorThese cookies are created if you submit a discussion/comment to our website, data captured includes your name, email and website address. These cookies expires after each session.
comment_author_email
comment_author_url
woocommerce_cart_hashThese cookies are created to store shopping cart contents and information so customers may continue shopping on our website. A unique session id is also generated linked to product order information in our website’s internal database.  No personal information is stored within these cookies. These cookies expire after each session.
wp_woocommerce_session
woocommerce_items_in_cart

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

You may also choose to have any personal information we hold deleted at any time by writing to us or emailing us.

We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to or email us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Email address for email correspondence:

info@cheapestblinds.com

Company Address for written correspondence:

Cheapest Blinds UK 16 Ffordd Cae Canol, Trefnant, Denbighshire LL16 4YJ.