Light Grey Electric Motorised Solar Powered Remote Control Skylight Blinds
Click Image to Enlarge
Light Grey Electric Motorised Solar Powered Remote Control Skylight BlindsLight Grey Solar Powered Remote Control Skylight Blinds Colour Sampleremote control options for skylight blinds

From £170.00

Light Grey Solar Powered Electric Remote Control Motorised

Skylight Blinds

  • Solar Powered Long Life Batteries – Lasts 8 Months Without Sunlight
  • Quality White Thermal 100% Blackout Fabric & Solid Metal Fixings
  • Designed for Long Term Heavy Usage
  • Easy to Fit (See fitting video below)
  • All Fixtures & Fittings Included
  • Remote control options
  • 3 Year Guarantee
  • BBSA Certified Child Safe

FREE-UK-DELIVERY

SHARE THIS PAGE

Light Grey Solar Powered Electric Remote Control

Roof Skylight Blinds for VELUX, Keylite, FAKRO, Dakstra & RoofLITE Windows

solar power wireless electric skylight blinds

Cheapest Blinds UK Solar Powered Wireless Remote Control Roof Sky Light Blinds come in a range of classic contemporary colours which are complemented with sleek silver side fixings providing your roof sky light window with a modern, stylish and functional window covering.

Our electric roof sky light blinds come with top quality 100% blackout fabrics, fixings and brackets. Solar powered long life batteries mean that your blinds can operate for up to 8 months without sunlight. Customers can choose either single or multi channel remote controls to control single or multiple blinds at the same time. Our blinds are designed with long term heavy use in mind and are guaranteed for 3 years as standard.

All roof blinds from Cheapest Blinds UK are manufactured in the UK to the exact window manufacturer specifications so they are guaranteed to fit your window perfectly. You can also rest assured that all blinds from Cheapest Blinds UK are child safe by design and are fully compliant with the latest UK regulations.

IF YOU NEED HELP PLEASE CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPARTMENT (MON – FRI 9am – 5pm) 

Velux skylight blinds awards

Measuring instruction

Please see size code tables below for each roof window manufacturer.
 

VELUX Size Code Table

 

MANUFACTURERSIZE CODE GLASS WIDTH (MM)GLASS DROP (MM)
VELUX1603730
VELUX26031150
VELUX37631350
VELUX4963930
VELUX5523930
VELUX6373730
VELUX71163730
VELUX811631150
VELUX9373450
VELUX109631150
VELUX116031550
VELUX136031350
VELUX14603930
VELUX31763730
VELUX741163930
VELUX101386483
VELUX102386563
VELUX104386763
VELUX204496763
VELUX206496963
VELUX304603730
VELUX306603930
VELUX3086031150
VELUX3106031350
VELUX3126031550
VELUX404763730
VELUX406763930
VELUX4087631150
VELUX4107631350
VELUX425763300
VELUX601963450
VELUX606963930
VELUX6089631150
VELUX6109631350
VELUX8041163730
VELUX80811631150
VELUX81011631350
VELUXC01373450
VELUXC02373530
VELUXC04373730
VELUXC06373930
VELUXF04483730
VELUXF06483930
VELUXF084831150
VELUXM04603730
VELUXM06603930
VELUXM086031150
VELUXM106031350
VELUXM126031550
VELUXM27603370
VELUXP04763730
VELUXP06763930
VELUXP087631150
VELUXP107631350
VELUXP25763300
VELUXS01963450
VELUXS06963930
VELUXS089631150
VELUXS109631350
VELUXU041163730
VELUXU061163930
VELUXU0811631150
VELUXU1011631350
VELUXM31603385
VELUXM34603730
VELUXM36603930
VELUXM386031150
VELUXP31763450
VELUXP34763730
VELUXP36763930
VELUXP387631150
VELUXS31963450
VELUXS34963730
VELUXS36963930
VELUXS389631150
VELUXU311163450
VELUXU341163730
VELUXCK02373582
VELUXCK04373782
VELUXCK06373982
VELUXFK04483782
VELUXFK06483982
VELUXFK084831202
VELUXMK04603782
VELUXMK06603982
VELUXMK086031202
VELUXMK106031402
VELUXMK126031602
VELUXPK06763982
VELUXPK087631202
VELUXPK107631402
VELUXSK06963982
VELUXSK089631202
VELUXSK109631402
VELUXUK041163782
VELUXUK0811631202
VELUXUK1011631402
VELUXMK31603502
VELUXMK34603782
VELUXMK35603752
VELUXMK36603982
VELUXMK386031202
VELUXPK31763502
VELUXPK34763782
VELUXPK35763752
VELUXPK36763982
VELUXPK387631202
VELUXSK31963502
VELUXSK34963782
VELUXSK35963752
VELUXSK36963982
VELUXSK389631202
VELUXUK311163502
VELUXUK341163782
VELUXUK351163752
VELUXUK361163952
VELUXUK3811631172
VELUXCK01373502
VELUXMK27603422
VELUXPK04763782
VELUXPK25763302
VELUXSK01963502
VELUXC083731150
VELUX64293730
VELUXB04293730

 

Keylite Size Code Table

 

MANUFACTURERSIZE CODEGLASS WIDTH (CM)GLASS DROP (CM)
KEYLITE137.353
KEYLITE01C37.393
KEYLITE01F37.3115
KEYLITE237.373
KEYLITE348.393
KEYLITE03B48.373
KEYLITE03F48.3115
KEYLITE460.373
KEYLITE560.393
KEYLITE660.3115
KEYLITE776.3135
KEYLITE07B76.373
KEYLITE07F76.3115
KEYLITE896.393
KEYLITE9116.373
KEYLITE10116.3115

 

FAKRO Size Code Table

 

MANUFACTURERSIZE CODEGLASS WIDTH (CM)GLASS DROP (CM)
FAKRO1(55/78)36.959
FAKRO2(55/98)36.979
FAKRO3(66/98)47.979
FAKRO4(66/118)47.999
FAKRO5(78/98)59.979
FAKRO6(78/118)59.999
FAKRO7(78/140)59.9121
FAKRO8(94/118)75.999
FAKRO9(94/140)75.9121
FAKRO10(114/118)95.999
FAKRO11(114/140)95.9121
FAKRO12(134/98)115.979
FAKRO13(78/160)59.9141
FAKRO14(66/140)47.9121
FAKRO15(94/98)75.979
FAKRO16(55/118)36.999
FAKRO17(134/140)115.9121
FAKRO18(134/118)115.999
FAKRO22(66/78)47.959
FAKRO23(78/78)59.959
FAKRO24(94/78)59.959
FAKRO25(114/78)95.959
FAKRO26(134/78)115.959
FAKRO33(78/60)59.941
FAKRO34(94/60)75.941
FAKRO35(114/60)95.941
FAKRO36(134/60)115.941
FAKRO40(78/180)59.9161
FAKRO41(94/180)75.9161
FAKRO42(78/206)59.9187
FAKRO43(94/206)75.9187
FAKRO50(114/160)95.9141
FAKRO80(94/160)75.9141
FAKRO81(78/60)59.941
FAKRO82(78/95)59.976
FAKRO85(94/75)75.956
FAKRO86(94/95)75.976
FAKRO89(114/75)95.956
FAKRO90(114/95)95.976
FAKRO93(134/75)115.956
FAKRO94(134/95)115.976

 

RoofLITE Size Code Table

 

MANUFACTURERSIZE CODEGLASS WIDTH (MM)GLASS DROP (MM)
ROOFLITEC2A373590
ROOFLITEC4A373790
ROOFLITEF6A483990
ROOFLITEM4A603790
ROOFLITEM6A603990
ROOFLITEM8A6031210
ROOFLITES6A963990

 

Dakstra Size Code Table

 

MANUFACTURERSIZE CODEGLASS WIDTH (MM)GLASS DROP (MM)
DAKSTRAC2A373590
DAKSTRAC4A373790
DAKSTRAF6A483990
DAKSTRAM4A603790
DAKSTRAM6A603990
DAKSTRAM8A6031210
DAKSTRAS6A963990

Child Safety Information

You may be aware that there have actually been a number of extremely unfortunate cases of children or animals perishing mistakenly because they’ve been suffocated by the inner or outer cords of a blind. You may be unaware of the legislation that was passed in February 2014 to attempt and avoid these unnecessary deaths.

It’s the Law

It’s now prohibited to install a home window blind which doesn’t adhere to the brand-new child safety requirements. Blinds must be fully compliant with BS EN 13120:2009+A1:2014 and validated as ‘safe’, and this is typical of blinds in all rooms in every house, regardless of whether youngsters are present or otherwise.

Why is this essential?

Toddlers matured 16-36 months are specifically in danger of strangulation. They’re mobile, but their muscle control and windpipes aren’t fully established. Because their heads still weigh proportionately greater than their bodies, they cannot release themselves effortlessly if they come to be tangled, and they asphyxiate more quickly compared to adults if their necks are restricted.

The brand-new regulations intends to shield babies and kids by making certain that child-safe blinds are set up in all houses now and in the future, no matter the existence or absence of kids.

Exactly what do Cheapest Blinds UK have to do?

We need to fit safety devices on cables and chains when they’re made, and test all the safety-critical elements carefully. There are now limits on cable and chain lengths. We need to provide security equipment for you to fit for protecting against dangerous loops being made on cables and chains, and make certain all product guidelines come with security cautions.

Exactly what do I need to do?

When you purchase a blind, follow the instructions very carefully and make sure you match the safety and security tool supplied if it’s required (for a corded blind). Several blinds we sell are now cordless, so you won’t have to fit a safety device, but if you ‘d like to convert an existing blind, spring conversion kits are available to buy for most of our ready-made roller blinds.

Alternatively, you can fit a P-clip to an alreadying existing blind to hold the cord taut and tidy, and away from little hands. We’re now giving these away free of charge for all our existing customers, please get in touch if you need some.

Where can I find out more?

Please visit the British Blinds & Shutters Association or visit the Make It Safe website.

make it safe organisation logo         British Blinds & Shutters Association Logo

Delivery Information

UK Mainland

  • Delivery is charged per order.
  • Delivery is FREE where the number of blinds ordered is 3 or more
  • Next day delivery is available at a charge of £15 (subject to availability)
  • Normal delivery is made via 48 hour courier (usually TNT, DPD or Tuffnells)
  • Deliveries outside of the UK/ ROI and Channel Islands will be charged carriage on a per order basis depending on weight and location.

Delivery Times:
See Current Manufacturing Time Scales

Delivery Procedures

UK Mainland, Isle of Man & Channel Islands

The courier will attempt to deliver your goods. If there is no answer on the first attempted delivery, a card will be left and you should contact the courier to arrange an alternative suitable delivery or collection. Delivery will usually be attempted three times with a card left each time, after this, goods will be returned to the manufacturer.

If there is no answer at the delivery address, the courier may attempt to deliver to a neighbouring address or if you have left specific delivery instructions on the order (e.g: leaving the package in a safe location on your premises), these may be followed.

Northern Ireland

The courier will attempt to deliver your goods. If there is no answer on the first attempted delivery a card will be left. The courier will attempt to deliver the following day. If there is no answer on the second day the goods will be returned to the nearest depot, the sender will be contacted to arrange a suitable alternative delivery time.

If there is no answer at the delivery address the courier may attempt to deliver to a neighbouring address or if you have left specific delivery instructions on the order (e.g: leaving the package in a safe location on your premises), these may be followed.

Delivery Conditions

• It is the responsibility of the customer to inspect all goods at the time of delivery.
• Cheapest Blinds UK must be notified within seven days from receipt of goods of any shortage or damage.
• Any evidence of damage at point of delivery must be signed for as damaged on point of delivery.
• Refusal of delivery for any reason must be notified to Cheapest Blinds UK
• If after following the delivery procedures, as set out above, delivery or collection has not been possible and the order is returned to the manufacturer. The customer will be responsible for any re-delivery costs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can you deliver outside of the UK?
Yes, we currently deliver anywhere in Europe. Simply select the country required at checkout.

When will I receive my order?
It depends which type of product you order. See our current manufacturing times this page is updated daily and is a good indication of how long it will take to receive your order.

Can I track my order?
You can track your order by clicking the track my order option under the my account section of the website. We will also send you an e-mail when your order has been dispatched, delivery to your specified address will be approx 24 to 48 hours after that email.

Do I get notified of dispatch?
Yes, We will also send you an e-mail when your order has been dispatched, delivery to your specified address will be approx 24 to 48 hours after that email.

Can you deliver to a different address?
Yes, we can deliver wherever you want. Simply fill in the appropriate alternative delivery address at checkout.

No-one will be at home to take delivery, can my order be left in a safe place or with a neighbour?
Yes, during checkout on the right of the page you can enter special instructions regarding your order. You can give us delivery instructions here, these will be passed onto the courier when your order is dispatched.

I missed the delivery, what now?

If there is no answer on the first attempted delivery, a card will be left and you should contact the courier to arrange an alternative suitable delivery or collection. Delivery will usually be attempted three times with a card left each time, after this, goods will be returned to the factory.

If there is no answer at the delivery address, the courier may attempt to deliver to a neighbouring address or if you have left specific delivery instructions on the order (e.g: leaving the package in a safe location on your premises), these may be followed.

My goods are damaged or there are parts missing, what now?
Cheapest Blinds UK must be notified within seven days from receipt of goods of any shortage or damage. We contact you to arrange for free replacement or repairs.

Ordering, Returns & Warranty Terms

Returns Procedure

  • Goods cannot be returned without prior notification to Cheapest Blinds UK.
  • Returned goods must be suitably packed to prevent loss or damage in transit, and should also include the original documentation.
  • Cheapest Blinds UK cannot accept liability in delay or failure to action if relevant information is not provided.
  • Products cannot be returned if you provide incorrect measurements for your order. You are advised to read/watch the measuring guides/videos before ordering and if necessary, speak to us for further advice.
  • If you give incorrect measurements for an order we can offer to collect the blinds to be repaired or replaced to help resolve the issue. This is a chargeable service, please get in touch if you require this service.
  • By placing an order for Made to Measure products on our site, you confirm that the specifications/measurements for your order are correct and that you understand these are non-refundable once purchased.
  • Order measurements cannot be changed after 24 hours of placing the order.
  • Orders cannot be cancelled once production has started, normally within 24 hours.
  • All our products are made to measure and are classed and personalised/customised goods. These are not subject to distance selling regulations and cannot be returned if you change your mind.
  • We realise mistakes will happen sometimes, if we are at fault we will always replace faulty or incorrect orders at our expense and as quickly as possible.
  • Cheapest Blinds UK reserve the right to determine whether a faulty product is to be repaired, replaced or returned for refund.
  • Once your blinds leave the factory, we rely on the couriers to do a good job delivering your blinds. However, mistakes and delays do sometimes happen which are beyond our control, we therefore accept no liability in the regard. Orders cannot be returned or cancelled due to delivery delays.
  • If your order is lost or damaged in transit we will always remake and redeliver your order free of charge and as quickly as possible.

Refunds

  • Made to measure products cannot be returned for refund unless the product is faulty or is significantly not as described.
  • When Cheapest Blinds UK receive your returned goods, we will inspect it and notify you that we have received your returned goods.
  • If your return is approved, we will refund you via your original method of payment.
  • Depending on the blind type, blinds which are approved to be returned for refund may be subject to a factory restocking fee of £6.95 per blind. This is the fee the factory charge to dismantle returned blinds and salvage the parts.
  • You will be notified when the refund has been processed.
  • You should check with your bank/card issuer/paypal as per their standard processing times after the refund has been processed at our end. We have no control or responsibility for these processing times.
  • Orders cannot be cancelled once production has started, normally within 24 hours.
  • Cheapest Blinds UK Ltd reserves the right to cancel and refund your order at any time before goods are delivered.

Warranty Information

All Cheapest Blinds UK products have a 3 year guarantee from the date of delivery based on the following criteria:

1. The product has not been altered/adjusted in any way
2. The product has not been affected through installation by any third party
3. The product order does not sit outside Cheapest Blinds UK recommended specifications

Subject to the above, the warranty covers the following aspects:

1. The product arrives in line with the customer’s specific order
2. The product operates in accordance with defined functionality before and after installation
3. The components operate in line with technical specifications
4. All aspects of the product meet the relevant quality standards
5. The product properties do not change outside of normal reasonable limits post installation
It is at Cheapest Blinds UK discretion to either repair or replace any defective material or components. Any remake or repair will be subject to stock conditions and alternatives may be used if and where necessary. All blinds to be repaired must be returned to Cheapest Blinds UK do not fix blinds and/or machinery outside Cheapest Blinds UK premises.

This warranty does not affect the consumers’ statutory rights under UK law.